SCBWI

Society of
Children's Book Writers
and Illustrators

Crystal Kite Finalists 2013


Following are the finalists in each of the 15 Divisions for the 2013 SCBWI Crystal Kite Awards.

Africa
The Magyar Conspiracy by Neil Malherbe (Tafelberg Publishers)
Ears Hear by Marjorie van Heerden (Sun Ya Publications)
Numbers Do by Marjorie van Heerden (Sun Ya Publications)
Sam by Marjorie van Heerden (Lapa Publishers)

Australia & New Zealand
Ten Tiny Things by Meg McKinlay (Fremantle Press)
Ships in the Field by Susanne Gervay (Ford Streeet Publishing)
The Children Who Loved Books by Peter Carnavas (New Frontier Publishing)
Hey Baby! by Corinne King (aka Corinne Fenton) (Walker Books Australia)
Brave Squish Rabbit by Katherine Battersby (University of Queensland Press; UQP)

California & Hawaii
The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate (Harper Collins Children’s Books)
Hanging Off Jefferson’s Nose: Growing Up On Mount Rushmore by Tina Nichols Coury (Dial Books For Young Readers; Penguin Young Readers Group)
First Girl Scout, the Life of Juliette Gordon Low by Ginger Wadsworth (Clarion)
The Prairie Thief by Melissa Wiley (Margaret K. McElderry Books-Simon & Schuster)
Gilt by Katy Longshore (Viking Children’s Books-Penguin Young Readers Group)

Florida/Georgia/South Carolina/North Carolina/Alabama/Mississippi
Glory Be by Augusta Scattergood (Scholastic Press)
Being Frank by Donna Earnhardt (Flashlight Press)
Don’t Feed the Boy by Irene Latham (Roaring Brook Press; Macmillan Publishers)
THE HOUSE ON DIRTY-THIRD STREET by Jo S. Kittinger (Peachtree Publishers)
A Thunderous Whisper by Christina Diaz Gonzalez (Alfred A. Knopf-Random House Children’s Books)

Kansas/Louisiana/Arkansas/Tennessee/Kentucky/Missouri
The Dark Unwinding by Sharon Cameron (Scholastic Press)
Sailing to Freedom by Martha Bennett Stiles (Henry Holt Books for Young Readers)
A Voice for Kanzas by Debra McArthur (KaneMiller)
Out on the Prairie by Donna Bateman (Charlesbridge Publishing)

Middle East
Samurai Awakening by Benjamin Martin (Tuttle Publishing)
If I Were a Blue Kangaroo by David Seow (Bonnie Books)
Playing Favourites by Trevor Kew (Lorimer & Co.)
A New Home For Bo Bo and Cha Cha Jason by Erik Lundberg (Epigram Books)

Minnesota/Iowa/Nebraska/Wisconsin/Illinois/Michigan/Indiana/Ohio
Ellie McDoodle: Most Valuable Player by Ruth McNally Barshaw (Bloomsbury Children’s Books)
Creepy Carrots! by Aaron Reynolds (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
Step Gently Out by Helen Frost (Candlewick Press)
Personal Effects by E. M. Kokie (Candlewick Press)
One Day I Went Rambling by Terri Murphy (Bright Sky Press)

Nevada/Arizona/Utah/Colorado/Wyoming/New Mexico
HOW TO BABYSIT A GRANDPA by Jean Reagan (Alfred A. Knopf; Random House Children’s Books)
The False Prince by Jennifer Nielsen (Scholastic)
No Crystal Stair: A Documentary Novel of the Life and Work of Lewis Michaux, Harlem Bookseller by Vaunda Nelson  (CarolRhoda Books; Lerner Publishing Group)
May B. by Caroline Rose (Schwartz & Wade-Random House Children’s Books)
Audition & Subtraction by Amy Fellner Dominy (Walker & Company)
Celebrate Arizona! by Joan Sandin (Rio Chico Books for Children)

New England (Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire. Connecticut, Massachusetts, Rhode Island)
See You At Harry’s by Jo Knowles (Candlewick Press)
One for the Murphys by Lynda Mullaly Hunt (Nancy Paulsen Books)
One Cool Friend by Toni Buzzeo (Dial Books For Young Readers-Penguin Young Readers Group)
The Universe of Fair by Leslie Bulion (Peachtree Publishers)
Duck Sock Hop by Jane Kohuth (Dial Books For Young Readers; Penguin Young Readers Group)

NEW YORK
CAPTURE THE FLAG by Kate Messner (Scholastic)
Creepy Carrots! by Peter Brown (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
Boy + Bot by Dan Yaccarino (Alfred A. Knopf; Random House Children’s Books)
TOUCHING THE SURFACE by Kimberly Sabatini (Simon Pulse; Simon & Schuster)
Infinity and Me by Kate Hosford (CarolRhoda Books; Lerner Publishing Group)
Bryn’s Quest:The Search for Clun’s Treasure by Jan Milusich (MuseItUp Publishing)

Pennsylvania/Delaware/New Jersey/Wash DC/Virginia/West Virginia/Maryland
BOY + BOT by Ame Dyckman (Alfred A. Knopf-Random House Children’s Books)
Vampirina Ballerina by Anne Marie Pace (Disney-Hyperion; Disney Children’s Book Group)
Wild Colt by Lois Szymanski (Schiffer Books/Cornell Marime Press)
Freakling by Lana Krumwiede (Candlewick Press)
I Lay My Stitches Down: Poems of American Slavery by Cynthia Grady (Eerdmans Books for Young Readers)

Texas/Oklahoma
CHAINED by Lynne Kelly (Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Inc.)
The Great Elephant Escape by Una Townsend (Pelican Publishing Company)
Princess in Training by Tammi Sauer (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children-Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
I Like Old Clothes by Patrice Barton (Random House Children’s Books)
Alicia’s Fruity Drinks/Las aguas frescas de Alicia by Lupe Ruiz-Flores Arte (Publico Press)

Americas
The Stamp Collector by Jennifer Lanthier (Fitzhenry and Whiteside)
Small Medium at Large by Joanne Levy (Bloomsbury Children’s Books)

UK & Europe
Fifteen Days without a Head by Dave Cousins (Oxford University Press)
Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein (Disney-Hyperion; Disney Children’s Book Group)
Slated by Teri Terry (Orchard Books)
Het grote opa- en omaboek (short story: Grandpa’s Lost) by Mina Witteman (Uitgeverij Lopold B.V./Ploegsma)
The Kite Princess by Juliet Clare Bell (Barefoot Books)
The Secret Hen House Theatre by Helen Peters (Nosy Crow)

Washington/Oregon/Alaska/Idaho/Montana/North Dakota/South Dakota
Pickle by Kim Baker (Roaring Brook Press; Macmillan Publishers)
Dinosoaring by Deb Lund (Harcourt Children’s Books; Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
The Mighty Mars Rovers: The incredible adventures of Spirit and Opportunity by Elizabeth Rusch (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children; Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Picasso: Yo El Rey I The King by Carmen Bernier-Grand (Amazon Children’s Publishing)
Sirens by Janet Fox (Speak; A division of Penguin)
Vote for Me! by Ben Clanton (Kids Can Press)