SCBWI

Society of
Children's Book Writers
and Illustrators

Crystal Kite Finalists 2016


Following are the finalists in each of the 15 Divisions of the SCBWI Crystal Kite Awards for books published in 2015.

US Divisions:

Atlantic (Pennsylvania, Delaware, New Jersey, Wash DC, Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland)
Ada Byron Lovelace and the Thinking Machine by Laurie Wallmark & April Chu
Stick and Stone by Beth Ferry & Tom Lichtenheld
‘Who Wants Broccoli?’ by Val Jones
Joshua and the Lightning Road by Donna Galanti
WOLFIE THE BUNNY by Ame Dyckman & Zachariah OHora
I THOUGHT THIS WAS A BEAR BOOK by Tara Lazar

California, Hawaii
Under a Painted Sky by Stacey Heather Lee
For the Right to Learn Malala Yousafzai’s Story by Rebecca Langston-George
Buster the Very Shy Dog Finds A Kitten by Lisze Bechtold
George by Alex Gino

Midsouth (Kansas, Arkansas, Tennessee, Kentucky, Missouri, Mississippi, Louisiana)
Top secret Files of History – WWII by Stephanie Bearce
DUNCAN THE STORY DRAGON by Amanda Driscoll
BREAKING THE ICE by Gail Nall
Mosquitoland by David Arnold
Dress Me! by Sarah Frances Hardy
You’re A Crab by Jenny Whitehead

Midwest (Minnesota, Iowa, Nebraska, Wisconsin, Illinois, Michigan, Indiana, Ohio)
Wherever You Go by Pat Zietlow Miller & Eliza Wheeler
GROUNDHOG’S DILEMMA by Kristen Remenar & Matt Faulkner
Finding Fortune by Delia Ray
Water is Water by Miranda Paul
A Rock Can Be… by Laura Salas

New England (Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island)
FISH IN A TREE by Lynda Mullaly Hunt
Lady Pancake & Sir French Toast by Josh Funk
Another Kind of Hurricane by Tamara Smith
When Reason Breaks by Cindy L. Rodriguez

New York
The Truth About Twinkie Pie by Kat Yeh
Women Who Changed the World by Laurie Calkhoven
The Walls Around Us by Nova Ren Suma
Thomas Jefferson Grows a Nation by Peggy Thomas & Stacy Innerst
Rude Cakes by Rowboat Watkins

Southeast (Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, Alabama)
Outer Space Bedtime Race by Rob Sanders & Brian Won
Mr. Puffball: Stunt-Cat to the Stars by Constance Lombardo
Code of Honor by Alan Gratz
Last In a Long Line of Rebels by Lisa Lewis Tyre
Dead Possums Are Fair Game by Taryn Souders

Southwest (Nevada, Arizona, Utah, southern Idaho, Colorado, Wyoming, New Mexico)
Audacity by Melanie Crowder
Blue Birds by Caroline Starr Rose
Book Scavenger by Jennifer Bertman
A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen

Texas, Oklahoma
Poet: The Remarkable Story of George Moses Horton by Don Tate
Bernice Gets Carried Away by Hannah E. Harrison
Your Alien by Tammi Sauer
A BEAR’S YEAR by Kathy Duval
HOUND DAWG Patricia Vermillion by Cheryl Pilgrim

West (Washington, Oregon, Alaska, northern Idaho, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota)
If You Ever Want to Bring an Alligator to School, DON’T! by Elise Parsley
Bunnies!!! by Kevan Atteberry
The Game of Love and Death by Martha Brockenbrough
EMMANUEL’S DREAM by Laurie Ann Thompson & Sean Qualls

 

International Divisions:

Australia, New Zealand
A is for Australia by Frané Lessac
Blue Whale Blues by Peter Carnavas
All the Lost Things by Kelly Canby
Sad the Dog by Sandy Fussell
A Single Stone by Meg McKinlay

Canada
A Brush Full of Colour by Margriet Ruurs
Mae and the Moon by Jami Gigot
Where Are My Books? by Debbie Ridpath Ohi
The Angel Killer by Lisa Voisin

Internationals Other
The Safest Lie by Angela Cerrito
The Popcorn Astronauts and Other Biteable Rhymes by Deborah Ruddell & Joan Rankin
Árboles by Lemniscates

Middle East, India, Asia
The Adventures of Squirky the Alien #3: Who is the Red Commander? by Melanie Lee & David Liew
Big Bully And M-Me by Arti Sonthalia
Princess Easy Pleasy by Natasha Sharma
A Curious Bundle for Bo Bo and Cha Cha (BBCC #6) by Jason Erik Lundberg
Vicky Boom, by Ronit Haham Liora Grossman

UK, Ireland
Mind Games by Teri Terry
Aerodynamics of Biscuits by Clare Welsh
Destiny’s Rebel by Philip S Davies
Deep Water by Lu Hersey