SCBWI

Society of
Children's Book Writers
and Illustrators

Crystal Kite Finalists 2019


Following are the finalists in each of the 15 Divisions for the 2018 SCBWI Crystal Kite Awards.

US Divisions:

ATLANTIC (Pennsylvania, Delaware, New Jersey, Wash DC, Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland)
Hawk Rising by Maria Gianferrari & Brian Floca
My Quiet Ship by Hallee Adelman
QUINCY: The Chameleon Who Couldn’t Blend In by Barbara DiLorenzo
Sweep: The Story of a Girl and her Monster by Jonathan Auxier
Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Car by Kate Dopirak

California, Hawaii
Maximillian Villainous by Margaret Chiu Greanias
Power Play: Mrs. Smith’s Spy School For Girls #2 by Beth McMullen
She Made a Monster–How Mary Shelley Created Frankenstein by Lynn Fulton
When the Crickets Stopped Singing by Marilyn Donahue

Midsouth (Kansas, Arkansas, Tennessee, Kentucky, Missouri, Mississippi, Louisiana)
A Hippy-Hoppy Toad by Peggy Archer
Hammering for Freedom by Rita Lorraine Hubbard
Let the Children March by Monica Clark-Robinson & Frank Morrison
The Craziest Fishing Tale on the Bayou by Gary Alipio & Sarah Gramelspacher

Midwest (Minnesota, Iowa, Nebraska, Wisconsin, Illinois, Michigan, Indiana, Ohio)
Adrian Simcox Does Not Have a Horse by Marcy Campbell & Corinna Luyken
American Road Trip by Patrick Scott
Be Kind by Pat Zietlow Miller & Jen Hill
The Rabbit Listened by Cori Doerrfeld

New England (Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island)
Flying Deep by Michelle Cusolito & Nicole Wong
Grandma Gatewood Hikes the Appalachian Trail by Jennifer Thermes
Iver and Ellsworth by Casey Robinson & Melissa Larsen
The Rough Patch by Brian Lies

New York
BACK FROM THE BRINK: Saving Animals from Extinction by Nancy Castaldo
Pies from Nowhere: How Georgia Gilmore Sustained the Montgomery Bus Boycott by Dee Romito & Laura Freeman

Southeast (Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, Alabama)
Boy Bites Bug by Rebecca Petruck
DIFFERENT by Janet McLaughlin
EVANGELINE OF THE BAYOU by Jan Eldredge
Just right Family: an Adoption Story by Silvia Lopez & Ziyue Chen

Southwest (Nevada, Arizona, Utah, southern Idaho, Colorado, Wyoming, New Mexico)
A Couch for Llama by Leah Gilbert
Alma and How She Got Her Name by Juana Martinez-Neal
Counting on Katherine: How Katherine Johnson Saved Apollo 13 by Dow Phumiruk
The 11:11 Wish by Kim Tomsic

Texas, Oklahoma
THE BOY, THE BOAT, AND THE BEAST by Samantha Clark
The Little Red Fort by Brenda Maier
The Parker Inheritance by Varian Johnson
What Do You Do with a Voice Like That? The Story of Extraordinary Congresswoman Barbara Jordan by Chris Barton & Ekua Holmes
Wordy Birdy by Tammi Sauer & Dave Mottram

West (Washington, Oregon, Alaska, northern Idaho, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota)
Adrian Simcox Does NOT Have A Horse by Corinna Luyken
Girl Running by Annette Pimentel
Neck & Neck by Elise Parsley
Unpresidented: a biography of Donald Trump by Martha Brockenbrough

 

International Divisions:

Australia, New Zealand
At The End of Holyrood Lane by Dimity Powell & Nicky Johnston
Mamie by Tania McCartney
The Hole Story by Kelly Canby

Canada
Counting on Katherine Helaine Becker by Dow Phumiruk
I’m Sad by Debbie Ridpath Ohi
Sterling, Best Dog Ever by Aidan Cassie
The Outlaw by Nancy Vo

Europe, Latin America, Africa
Boreas en de vijftien vrienden by Mina Witteman
The Missing Barbegazi by Helle Sidelmann Norup
The Night Lion by Sanne Dufft

Middle East, India, Asia
All Eyes on Alexandra by Anna Levine
Fast Asleep in a Little Village in Israel by Jennifer Tzivia MacLeod
One Wave at a Time: A Story about Grief and Healing by Holly Thompson
The Clever Tailor by Srividhya Venkat

UK, Ireland
Ella on the Outside by Cath Howe
Night of the Party by Tracey Mathias
Orphan Monster Spy by Matt Killeen
The Wondrous Dinosaurium by John Condon