SCBWI

Society of
Children's Book Writers
and Illustrators

 

2015-Summer-Conf-Header (806 x 156)

 

THURSDAY JULY 28, 2016

7:00pm – 8:45pm SCBWI Arrival Welcome with Lori Snyder: For those of you coming in Thursday night who want to arrive, settle in, and meet some other conference attendees: Join us for ta meet-and-greet followed by a 30-minute gentle, restorative stretching/yoga practice to help you land and adjust time zones. Wear comfortable, stretchy clothing. If you don’t want to sit or lie down on the floor, bring a towel as well.

 

FRIDAY  JULY 29, 2016  


 

7:30am – 9:00am    Registration & Coffee                             

7:45am – 8:30am   New Attendees Orientation  with Jolie Stekly

8:30am – 9:00am   Welcome and Introduction

9:00am – 9:00am KEYNOTE: Drew Daywalt: Does This Keynote Make My Butt Look Big?

9:45am – 10:15am KEYNOTE Pam Munoz Ryan: One Writer's Confessions

10:30am – 11:15am KEYNOTE Justin Chanda: The State of the State of the Industry

 

11:30am – 12:30pm Workshops (choose one to attend)

1. Neal Porter: Writing the Picture Book: Fiction and Nonfiction

2. Laurent Linn: Foundations of Picture Book Illustration *Illustrator Track

3. Arthur Levine: "When it's Personal": Translating Life into Fiction

4. Brooks Sherman: Crafting a Compelling Opening

5. Sophie Blackall/Susan Rich: Down the Rabbit Hole: The Dead Ends, Detours and Discoveries of Research *Illustrator Track

6. Deborah Halverson: Crafting Swoon-Worthy Young Adult Romantic Relationships

7. Don Tate: School Visits *Pro Track

8. Linda Sue Park, Steve Malk, Susan Bartoletti, Elizabeth Partridge: Fiction to Nonfiction and the New Mash-ups In-Between *Nonfiction Track

9. Sandra Nickel: Enter: The Antagonist. No, Scratch that. Enter: The Antagonists, Plural.

 

12:30pm – 2:00pm    Lunch Break

     12:30pm – 2:00pm International, Translator & Spanish Language Social 
 

     2:00pm – 3:15pm      Editors Panel: 3 Books I Loved Publishing and Why

Stacey Barney, Senior Editor, (Penguin/Putnam), Kat Brzozowski, Editor, (St. Martin’s), Alvina Ling, VP and Editor-in-Chief, (Little, Brown), Melissa Manlove, Editor, (Chronicle),  Neal Porter, Publisher, (Neal Porter Books), Matt Ringler, Senior Editor, (Scholastic), Sara Sargent, Executive Editor, (HarperCollins), Reka Simonsen, Executive Editor, (Atheneum), and Kate Sullivan, Senior Editor, (Delacorte) Moderated by Emma Dryden (drydenbks LLC)

 

      3:30pm – 4:00pm KEYNOTE Jenni Holm:   It Takes a Family

 

      4:15pm – 5:15pm      Workshops (choose one to attend)

1. Drew Daywalt: Finding Your Own Voice

2. Saho Fuji: The Picture Book Process:  A Complete Overview *Illustrator Track

3. Sara Sargent: Cutting Edge Young Adult Fiction

4. Emma Dryden/Ellen Hopkins: An Inside Look at How Authors & Editors Work Together

5. Victoria Wells Arms: Pitching and Querying 101

6. Ginger Clark: Contracts: Sub Rights, Foreign Rights, and Clauses Galore *Pro Track

7. Barney Saltzberg: Writing a Simple Picture Book Isn’t Simple

8. Pamela Turner: Crafting Stellar Nonfiction: Take-Away Lessons from Golden Kite Winning Books *Nonfiction Track

9. John Parra, Don Tate, Lisa Yee, Stacey Barney, and Pat Cummings: Books for and About Diverse Kids

 

     5:30pm – 6:30pm Golden Kite Awards Presentation and Acceptance Speeches

     6:30pm – 8:30pm Golden Kite Awards Cocktail Reception and Dinner

Optional Activities:

 8:30pm-9:30pm                 Peer Group Critiques                                                                                                                                                                   

 8:30pm-9:30pm                 Illustrator Social                                                      

 8:30pm-9:30pm                 LGBTQ and Allies Q&A                                                                               

     8:30pm-9:30pm                 Nonfiction Social             

 

Saturday, July 30, 2016                    


   7:00am – 8:00am Morning Yoga with Lori Snyder

    7:45am – 8:30am      Morning Coffee       

    8:45am – 9:30am      KEYNOTE  Jon Klassen: Finding Yourself in the Work           

    9:45am – 10:30am    KEYNOTE Marie Lu: The Creative Life

   10:30am – 10:45am   KEYNOTE Nancy Castaldo: The Terrifying Path to Publication and How it Ends

 

    11:00am – 12:00pm   Workshops (choose one to attend)

1. Tina Wexler: Seven Things Your Manuscript Needs to Succeed

2. Lauren Rille: Getting Technical About Emotion: Tools and techniques to give your picture book heart *Illustrator Track

3. Marie Lu: Character is King: Bringing Imaginary People to Life

4. Andrea Welch: Ask the Editor: An Anything-Goes Q&A!

5. Justin Chanda: Career Longevity *Pro Track

6. Jessixa Bagley/Neal Porter: The Picture Book Process Through Collaboration *Illustrator Track

7. Bonnie Bader: Crafting the Narrative Nonfiction Biography *Nonfiction Track

8. Bruce Coville: The Demands of Plot, the Needs of Characters – A Balancing Act

 

     12:15pm – 1:30pm Lunch Break

 

     1:30pm – 2:00pm KEYNOTE Carole Boston Weatherford: The Power of Premise

     2:15pm – 3:30pm  KEYNOTE Panel: Ingredients of a Successful Picture Book

 Don Tate, Jessixa Bagley, John Parra, Susan Rich, and Barney Saltzberg. Moderated by Laurent Linn

     3:45pm – 4:30pm KEYNOTE Neal Shusterman: Making Meaning: The writer’s struggle to find order in the chaos, and stories worth telling

  

  4:30pm – 5:30pm Special Autograph Session with Margarita Engle, Marie Lu and Pamela Turner

 

     4:30pm – 6:00pm Pre-Gala Happy Hour Events:

Portfolio Showcase: Grab a snack and a drink while browsing your fellow attendees’ fabulous portfolios.

SCBWI Book Store Sale and Happy Hour: Enjoy 10% off in the SCBWI Book Store.

Happy Hour Hang Outs:  Informal Conversation with:

 

     4:30pm – 5:00pm Ginger Clark Agent, Curtis Brown LTD, Krista Marino, Executive Editor, Delacorte, Kirsten Hall, Artist Rep, Catbird, Neal Porter, Publisher, Neal Porter Books, and Matt Ringler, Senior Editor, Scholastic

5:00pm – 5:30pm Erica Rand Silverman Agent, Sterling Lord Literistic, Tina Wexler, Agent, ICM Partners, Sara Sargent, Executive Editor, HarperCollins, Melissa Manlove Editor, Chronicle, and Susan Rich, Editor-at-Large, Little, Brown

5:30pm – 6:00pm Brooks Sherman, Agent, The Bent Agency, Stacey Barney, Senior Editor, (G.P. Putnam's Sons/Penguin, Kat Brzozowski, Editor, St. Martin's, and Reka Simonsen, Executive Editor, Atheneum

    6:30pm – 10:00pm The Red Carpet Ball

Pull out the stops and glam it up Hollywood style! Dinner, drinks, dancing, and prizes for the Best Hollywood Look. 

 

Sunday, July 31, 2016


    8:00am – 8:30am      Guided meditation with Lori Snyder; no experience necessary.

    7:45am – 8:30am      Morning Coffee       

    8:45am – 10:00am  Agent Panel: Acquisitions Today

Victoria Wells Arms, (Victoria Wells Arms Literary) Ginger Clark, (Curtis Brown LTD) Tina Wexler, (ICM Partners) Brooks Sherman, (The Bent Agency) Kirsten Hall (Catbird) Erica Rand Silverman, (Sterling Lord Literistic) Moderated by Lin Oliver

    10:15am – 11:00am KEYNOTE   Sophie Blackall: Foraging for Stories: How to Justify Eavesdropping, Loitering and Buying Things on eBay
   

11:15am – 12:15am Workshops (choose one to attend)

1. Stacey Barney Senior Editor, G.P. Putnam's Sons/Penguin: Book Personality: What makes Stacey Barney fall in love


2. Kirsten Hall: Notes from an Artist Rep: Practical Picture Book Tips *Illustrator Track

3. Neal Schusterman: Don’t Tell Dad I Totaled the Universe: Lessons in World Building Learned the Hard Way.

4. Matt Ringler: How To Create a Book Series

5. Allyn Johnston: Come Talk Picture Books—It Never Gets Old!

6. Krista Marino: After the contract: What You Can Do To Make Your Book a Success *Pro Track

7. Jenni Holm: Get Graphic: Creating the Graphic Novel

8. Laurent Linn: Hook The Reader: The Key to Writing Visually in YA fiction

9.  Margarita Engle: Memoir *Nonfiction Track

10. Kate Hannigan: Mining History to Add Depth to Historical Fiction

11. Caroline Arnold: Creating Eye-Catching Nonfiction For The Very Young *Nonfiction Track

   

  

12:15pm – 1:30pm   Member Book Sale and Lunch  (books by attendees only)

Come support your fellow attendees who will be displaying their books and offering them for sale.   No better way to spend a lunchtime than browsing great children’s books.                       

 

1:30pm – 2:30pm      Workshops (choose one to attend)

 

1. Kate Sullivan: How I Build My List

2. Jon Klassen/Steven Malk: How to take inspiration from your influences but still cultivate your own voice *Illustrator Track

3. Erica Rand Silverman: The Do’s and Don’ts of Finding and Working with an Agent

4. Pam Munoz Ryan: Getting Un-stuck: Creativity as a Mind-set 

5. Alvina Ling: Writing for a Diverse Audience

6. Kathleen Rushall/Natalie Lakosil: Secrets for Success: From An Agent’s Point of View

7. Carole Boston Weatherford: The Poetry of Real-Life Stories

8. Kat Brzozowski: Games to Unblock Your Writers Block

9. Molly Burnham: The Anatomy of a Banana: Writing, Humor, and all its Mushiness

10. Melissa Manlove: Facts Meets Feeling: Narrative nonfiction that informs, entertains, moves, and convinces audiences *Nonfiction Track

11. Linda Sue Park: Children’s Book Awards: How Judging Happens *Pro Track

12. John Parra: Painting Technique: A Live Demonstration *Illustrator Track

 

2:45pm – 3:15pm  Deborah Halverson: An Up-to-the-Minute Market Report

3:30pm – 4:00pm      KEYNOTE  Ellen Hopkins: Keep Your Eyes on the Real Prize

4:00pm – 4:20pm     Closing KEYNOTE:  The One and Only Richard Peck

                                   

4:30pm – 6:30pm     Autograph Party    

                                                           

**See the Intensives pages for our Monday, August 1 Intensives schedules.

 

 

                                                                                                             

2016 Printable Main Schedule